Privacy and Data
Protection Policy

The Scottish Library and Information Council (SLIC) is a registered charity and private company. SLIC understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, Keep The Heid, (“Our Site”) and we do not collect personal data about you unless you provide it or contact us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

This policy tells you what to expect when SLIC collects personal information. Any personal information collected by SLIC will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read this Privacy and Data Protection Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Information About Us

Our Site is operated by the Scottish Library and Information Council (SLIC) a membership organisation and private company based in Scotland.

2. What This Policy Covers

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy notices/policies of any such website before providing any data to them.

3. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data.
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, but if you would like to delete it sooner, please contact us).
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation).
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
Queen Elizabeth House
Sibbald Walk
Edinburgh
EH8 8FT

4. What Data We Collect

If you provide us with your personal data via the ‘pledge to read’ or if you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

5. How We Use Your Data

If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2018 and the GDPR at all times.

If you provide us with personal details we may use them as follows:

  • To reply to your email
  • To contact you in relation to Keep the Heid and Read

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request when we delete it. We do not share on your data with any third parties for any purposes.

6. How Your Data Is Stored

We only keep your data for as long as we need it in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or as long as we have your permission to keep it. Data security is very important to us. To protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you.

7. Accessing Your Data

IYou have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by SLIC. Please contact us for more details (see section 8 below).

8.Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy and Data Protection policy please contact us by email at info@scottishlibraries.org Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

9. Changes to our Privacy and Data Policy

We may change this Privacy and Data Policy from time to time (for example if the las changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site, and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy and Data Policy on the first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Company Limited by Guarantee/Registered in Scotland No 129889
Scottish Charity No. SCO17886
Privacy Policy